Knowledge Base


Welcome to the Expatax Knowledge Base containing hundreds of answers to questions we received about topics concerning tax, payroll, accounting, legal, business etc. related to the Netherlands. Search in our Knowledge Base or browse the different categories. Expatax is a Dutch tax and accounting firm specialized in assisting international workers, freelancers and companies. Don't hesitate to contact us if you need assistance or check our website.


new ruling 30% - change jobs

Question:
 
With the new regulations I´m wondering if I could renew my ruling (granted on august 2010) if I change jobs.
Conditions when applied 2010:
- hired from abroad
- gross salary 42k/year

Now I can change into a job with better conditions (more than 50k gross/year, so I would have no problem with the requisite of salary) but I would be hired from within the Netherlands.
Would I have any problem to renew the 30% ruling? This is vital in order to know if compensates to change job.
Thanks in advance for your help.
 
Answer:
 
If the period between the end of the previous employment contract and the startdate of the new employment contract is less than 3 months you can indeed apply for the ruling with your new employer. If you want to be sure you can always start the application now, even while you are still employed by your current employer. This way you may have certainty before you decide to move to your new employer. But if you meet all the requirements it should not be a problem to get the ruling again.
 
 
 
 
 
Attached Files
There are no attachments for this article.
Comments
There are no comments for this article. Be the first to post a comment.
Name
Email
Security Code Security Code
Related Articles RSS Feed
If the incoming employee changes employer should a new application be submitted?
Viewed 2729 times since Fri, Nov 4, 2011
Change of employer 30% ruling norms
Viewed 1347 times since Tue, Jan 20, 2015
Change a job within 3 month after losing the 30% ruling
Viewed 6697 times since Thu, Apr 4, 2013
Is the 30% ruling also applicable on a parttime job at a second employer?
Viewed 14532 times since Tue, Nov 13, 2012
30% regulation - change of employer - previous employer did not apply for the regulation
Viewed 6719 times since Mon, Feb 13, 2012
30% ruling, I have it but I’m considering changing job (in 2012)
Viewed 10580 times since Thu, Dec 8, 2011
30 % Ruling change of employer after 2 weeks
Viewed 1298 times since Thu, Aug 7, 2014
30% tax ruling, change jobs as a phd student
Viewed 3457 times since Thu, Dec 12, 2013
30% ruling and change of employer: granted for 10 or for 8 years?
Viewed 2330 times since Thu, Nov 7, 2013
I am planning to change employer in 2012. How will this affect the duration of 30% ruling?
Viewed 3281 times since Thu, Nov 8, 2012
MenuMENU