Knowledge Base


Welcome to the Expatax Knowledge Base containing hundreds of answers to questions we received about topics concerning tax, payroll, accounting, legal, business etc. related to the Netherlands. Search in our Knowledge Base or browse the different categories. Expatax is a Dutch tax and accounting firm specialized in assisting international workers, freelancers and companies. Don't hesitate to contact us if you need assistance or check our website.


Is the 30% ruling also applicable on a parttime job at a second employer?

Question:
 
I still work at the company that applied for my 30% rule last year (I got it in November 2011). At the same time I started a part-time job at another company in the same city. Does the 30% rule apply to my part-time job salary too?
 
Answer:
 
The 30% ruling is only applicable on the employment between yourself and the employer with whom you have filed the application together. This employer is also specifically mentioned on the declaration which was provided by the tax authorities showing that the 30% ruling was granted. This means that the ruling is not applicable on your part time job. For this employment you would have to file a separate application. However, since you will not have been recruited from abroad by both employers it is not very likely that the ruling will be granted for the part time job, there is also no change of employer. The Supreme Court has already confirmed this in a similar case. 
 
 
Attached Files
There are no attachments for this article.
Comments
There are no comments for this article. Be the first to post a comment.
Name
Email
Security Code Security Code
Related Articles RSS Feed
30% regulation - change of employer - previous employer did not apply for the regulation
Viewed 7617 times since Mon, Feb 13, 2012
30% ruling and change of employer: granted for 10 or for 8 years?
Viewed 4492 times since Thu, Nov 7, 2013
new ruling 30% - change jobs
Viewed 4651 times since Wed, Apr 18, 2012
Discontinued 30% ruling: would I have it again ?
Viewed 4064 times since Mon, Mar 18, 2013
30% ruling: 3 months is 3 months - change of employer
Viewed 21252 times since Fri, Apr 3, 2015
If the incoming employee changes employer should a new application be submitted?
Viewed 3590 times since Fri, Nov 4, 2011
30 % Ruling change of employer after 2 weeks
Viewed 2154 times since Thu, Aug 7, 2014
Changing position within company: does it affect the 30% ruling?
Viewed 3589 times since Thu, Apr 26, 2012
I am eligible for the 30% ruling if my previous employer didn‘t apply? I had the 30% ruling before.
Viewed 5565 times since Tue, Jun 25, 2013
Jan-2013 update on time limit to change employer
Viewed 2711 times since Thu, Mar 14, 2013