Knowledge Base


Welcome to the Expatax Knowledge Base containing hundreds of answers to questions we received about topics concerning tax, payroll, accounting, legal, business etc. related to the Netherlands. Search in our Knowledge Base or browse the different categories. Expatax is a Dutch tax and accounting firm specialized in assisting international workers, freelancers and companies. Don't hesitate to contact us if you need assistance or check our website.


Is child maintenance deduction compatible with childcare allowance

Question:

hello,
I currently benefit from the 30% ruling and receive childcare allowance as well for my 2 children that go to childcare and after school. Article 125 says that a condition to be allowed to deduct child maintenance is that no one in the household is entitled to child allowance or equivalent foreign allowances/benefits. Is childcare allowance considered the same as child allowance? Many thanks in advance for your answer and congratulations for this very useful site.

Answer:

Child allowance and childcare allowance are two separate benefits. The child allowance is paid by the SVB if a child is registered at your address and part of your household. The childcare allowance is paid if (both) parents are working and the children have to go to child care because of this. This means that you can receive both allowances at the same time. 

Child maintenance sees in general on the ex-partner who has to pay child support for his children which are living with the other partner. The ex-partner will not receive child allowance since the children are not registered on the ex-partner‘s address. So child maintenance is not applicable if the children are living with you. The ex-partner can deduct the child maintenance (costs of life support) for fixed amounts


Attached Files
There are no attachments for this article.
Comments
There are no comments for this article. Be the first to post a comment.
Name
Email
Security Code Security Code
Related Articles RSS Feed
I live abroad and changed address. How do I inform the Dutch tax authorities of my new address?
Viewed 4545 times since Sat, Feb 16, 2013
I want to sell a property which I own. Will I have to pay capital gains tax?
Viewed 3511 times since Tue, Jan 10, 2012
Are there specific tax credits or tax allowances for entrepreneurs?
Viewed 58377 times since Thu, Jun 6, 2013
Tax on income earned abroad
Viewed 3960 times since Fri, Aug 30, 2013
What is the applicable tax rate? What should my employer withhold?
Viewed 20932 times since Thu, Nov 24, 2011
Capital gains tax on property sale
Viewed 4649 times since Thu, Apr 12, 2012
Can I help my sister to buy a property in the Netherlands? What are the #tax consequences?
Viewed 4198 times since Tue, Jan 10, 2012
What is the tax rate if I get a part time position?
Viewed 4710 times since Wed, Feb 13, 2013
What is the so called WOZ value of my house?
Viewed 34524 times since Sun, Nov 20, 2011
I want to buy a holiday house in Spain. What are the tax consequences in the Netherlands?
Viewed 5104 times since Thu, Apr 26, 2012
MenuMENU