Knowledge Base


Welcome to the Expatax Knowledge Base containing hundreds of answers to questions we received about topics concerning tax, payroll, accounting, legal, business etc. related to the Netherlands. Search in our Knowledge Base or browse the different categories. Expatax is a Dutch tax and accounting firm specialized in assisting international workers, freelancers and companies. Don't hesitate to contact us if you need assistance or check our website.


If the incoming employee changes employer should a new application be submitted?

Yes, if the incoming employee obtains another employer during the period concerned, the rule of evidence remains in effect at the joint request of the employee and the new employer, providing the period between the end of the first job and the start of the new job is no longer than three months. The Court of Justice has ruled that it is also sufficient that a job is found within these three months, even if the new job starts after these three months. A request must be filed within four months after the start of the contract again.

For such a request the new employer is obliged to demonstrate anew that the employee can be designated an incoming employee.

It is not required that the incoming employee was dismissed from the previous job, so also if the employee himself decides to change employer, the 30% ruling can be requested again.

Expatax can assist with the application: https://www.expatax.nl/30rulingapplication.php 



Attached Files
There are no attachments for this article.
Comments
There are no comments for this article. Be the first to post a comment.
Name
Email
Security Code Security Code
Related Articles RSS Feed
30% ruling vs unemployment benefit
Viewed 2676 times since Mon, Oct 31, 2016
Does my old employer have to approve the transfer of the 30% ruling to my new employer?
Viewed 2146 times since Mon, Aug 3, 2015
new ruling 30% - change jobs
Viewed 3960 times since Wed, Apr 18, 2012
Is the 30% ruling also applicable on a parttime job at a second employer?
Viewed 15407 times since Tue, Nov 13, 2012
30 % Ruling change of employer after 2 weeks
Viewed 1770 times since Thu, Aug 7, 2014
Jan-2013 update on time limit to change employer
Viewed 2422 times since Thu, Mar 14, 2013
Changing position within company: does it affect the 30% ruling?
Viewed 2828 times since Thu, Apr 26, 2012
30% ruling: 3 months is 3 months - change of employer
Viewed 14283 times since Fri, Apr 3, 2015
Discontinued 30% ruling: would I have it again ?
Viewed 3592 times since Mon, Mar 18, 2013
Change of employer 30% ruling norms
Viewed 2030 times since Tue, Jan 20, 2015