Knowledge Base


Welcome to the Expatax Knowledge Base containing hundreds of answers to questions we received about topics concerning tax, payroll, accounting, legal, business etc. related to the Netherlands. Search in our Knowledge Base or browse the different categories. Expatax is a Dutch tax and accounting firm specialized in assisting international workers, freelancers and companies. Don't hesitate to contact us if you need assistance or check our website.


I don‘t have the 30% ruling. Am I eligible for a tax deduction on education costs?

Question
 
My husband is employed in the Netherlands with the 30% ruling, and I am employed in the Netherlands without the 30% ruling.  Am I eligible for a tax-deduction on university expenses?  I am doing a university level program to further my career.
 
Answer
 
Yes, you are eligible for a tax deduction on university expenses under the standard rules. For more info see http://www.expatax.nl/kb/article/can-i-deduct-my-education-costs-24.html.
 
Whether you have the 30% ruling or not is irrelevant. Important is, as you mention already, that you are doing the program to further your career.
 
If one has the 30% ruling, the expenses are still deductible under the standard rules, but the ruling can affect the outcome. See also an answer to a question about the consequences for the mortgage interest deduction if the 30% ruling is applicable: http://www.expatax.nl/kb/article/can-i-deduct-the-mortgage-interest-for-my-main-residence-if-i-have-the-30-ruling-159.html.
 
Expatax can of course help you claim the deduction by preparing a tax return for you.
 
 
 
 
Attached Files
There are no attachments for this article.
Comments
There are no comments for this article. Be the first to post a comment.
Name
Email
Security Code Security Code
Related Articles RSS Feed
Are Dutch lessons tax deductible?
Viewed 13708 times since Mon, Nov 28, 2011
Are payments related to a study loan deductible in my Dutch income tax return?
Viewed 9818 times since Mon, Mar 5, 2012
Are tuition fees from previous years deductible?
Viewed 17647 times since Sat, Mar 23, 2013
Can I deduct my 2009 education costs in my 2011 or 2012 Dutch tax return?
Viewed 5765 times since Thu, Mar 29, 2012
How will the deduction of education costs work out? Is it a full refund or does it depend on the applicable tax rate?
Viewed 20370 times since Thu, Feb 7, 2013
Can I deduct the school fees which I paid for my children?
Viewed 7209 times since Thu, Feb 28, 2013
Can I deduct the education costs of my tax partner in my #Dutch #tax return?
Viewed 5976 times since Sun, Feb 26, 2012
Education fees - tax refund - age restriction
Viewed 2572 times since Thu, Dec 6, 2012
Can I deduct the costs of my MBA study of EUR 55,000 in my Dutch tax return?
Viewed 13263 times since Thu, May 10, 2012
Tax refund for international student
Viewed 5206 times since Thu, Dec 6, 2012
MenuMENU