Knowledge Base


Welcome to the Expatax Knowledge Base containing hundreds of answers to questions we received about topics concerning tax, payroll, accounting, legal, business etc. related to the Netherlands. Search in our Knowledge Base or browse the different categories. Expatax is a Dutch tax and accounting firm specialized in assisting international workers, freelancers and companies. Don't hesitate to contact us if you need assistance or check our website.


Changing position within company: does it affect the 30% ruling?


Question:
 
I am considering moving positions within my employer (still based in The Netherlands though) and just wanted to confirm that this will not have any impact on the 30% ruling?
 
Answer:
 
Moving within your company will indeed not affect the 30% ruling. It will remain valid, assuming of course that the position is (at least) at the same level and salary (scarcity requirement and income requirement).
 
As long as you work for the same employer you will not have to re apply. It may be different if you keep working for the same employer but through another legal entity of the group. 
 
Attached Files
There are no attachments for this article.
Comments
There are no comments for this article. Be the first to post a comment.
Name
Email
Security Code Security Code
Related Articles RSS Feed
30 % Ruling change of employer after 2 weeks
Viewed 1865 times since Thu, Aug 7, 2014
new ruling 30% - change jobs
Viewed 4090 times since Wed, Apr 18, 2012
30% ruling, I have it but I’m considering changing job (in 2012)
Viewed 12061 times since Thu, Dec 8, 2011
I am eligible for the 30% ruling if my previous employer didn‘t apply? I had the 30% ruling before.
Viewed 5013 times since Tue, Jun 25, 2013
30% ruling: 3 months is 3 months - change of employer
Viewed 15354 times since Fri, Apr 3, 2015
30% ruling vs unemployment benefit
Viewed 2889 times since Mon, Oct 31, 2016
Does my old employer have to approve the transfer of the 30% ruling to my new employer?
Viewed 2433 times since Mon, Aug 3, 2015
I am planning to change employer in 2012. How will this affect the duration of 30% ruling?
Viewed 4396 times since Thu, Nov 8, 2012
30% regulation - change of employer - previous employer did not apply for the regulation
Viewed 7358 times since Mon, Feb 13, 2012
Change of employer 30% ruling norms
Viewed 2231 times since Tue, Jan 20, 2015