Knowledge Base


Welcome to the Expatax Knowledge Base containing hundreds of answers to questions we received about topics concerning tax, payroll, accounting, legal, business etc. related to the Netherlands. Search in our Knowledge Base or browse the different categories. Expatax is a Dutch tax and accounting firm specialized in assisting international workers, freelancers and companies. Don't hesitate to contact us if you need assistance or check our website.


Change of employer 30% ruling norms


Question:

I signed a contract with a new employer and then ended my contract with my previous employer, joining the new employer within 2 months from the date of signing the contract.

Does this classify for a mutual transfer of the 30% rulling?

Answer:

If you find a job within 3 months from the end date of the previous contract then you can apply for the 30% ruling, which should be done within 4 months after the start date of the new employment contract. So a new application must be filed, the 30% ruling won‘t be transfered automatically.

Expatax can assist, see https://www.expatax.nl/30-percent-ruling.php

 
Attached Files
There are no attachments for this article.
Comments
There are no comments for this article. Be the first to post a comment.
Name
Email
Security Code Security Code
Related Articles RSS Feed
30% ruling and change of employer: granted for 10 or for 8 years?
Viewed 3412 times since Thu, Nov 7, 2013
Discontinued 30% ruling: would I have it again ?
Viewed 3698 times since Mon, Mar 18, 2013
30% tax ruling, change jobs as a phd student
Viewed 4379 times since Thu, Dec 12, 2013
Change a job within 3 month after losing the 30% ruling
Viewed 7442 times since Thu, Apr 4, 2013
Jan-2013 update on time limit to change employer
Viewed 2491 times since Thu, Mar 14, 2013
new ruling 30% - change jobs
Viewed 4095 times since Wed, Apr 18, 2012
Does my old employer have to approve the transfer of the 30% ruling to my new employer?
Viewed 2436 times since Mon, Aug 3, 2015
If the incoming employee changes employer should a new application be submitted?
Viewed 3293 times since Fri, Nov 4, 2011
30% regulation - change of employer - previous employer did not apply for the regulation
Viewed 7359 times since Mon, Feb 13, 2012
Is the 30% ruling also applicable on a parttime job at a second employer?
Viewed 15512 times since Tue, Nov 13, 2012