Knowledge Base


Welcome to the Expatax Knowledge Base containing hundreds of answers to questions we received about topics concerning tax, payroll, accounting, legal, business etc. related to the Netherlands. Search in our Knowledge Base or browse the different categories. Expatax is a Dutch tax and accounting firm specialized in assisting international workers, freelancers and companies. Don't hesitate to contact us if you need assistance or check our website.


Can I still apply for the 30% ruling?

Question:

I started working in the Netherlands in January 2009 and I‘m still employed in the same company. Previously I lived in Italy. I‘ve been studying in the Netherlands for a period of about 6 months (exchange student), from January to July 2007. Given that my salary level is sufficient, can I still apply for the 30% ruling?

Answer:

If you were living in Italy between July 2007 and January 2009 then you can indeed still apply for the 30% ruling. This means that you were recruited from abroad in January 2009. You will have to proof that you qualify for the ruling under the old rules (from before January 2012). Relevant are:
  • higher education
  • relevant work experience (2.5 years)
  • scarcity
If your relevant work experience is less than 2.5 years the tax authorities will check whether the scarcity and the education will compensate the lack of work experience. This may require some convincing. 

You could apply for the ruling for the maximum period of 10 years (under the rules before 1 January 2012) reduced with the period you were studying in the Netherlands and with the period you have been working in the Netherlands from January 2009 till now. 

If you were living in the Netherlands between July 2007 and January 2009 then you are locally hired and therefore can‘t benefit from the 30% ruling. 

Expatax can assist you with the 30% ruling application, see www.expatax.nl/30rulingapplication.  


Attached Files
There are no attachments for this article.
Comments
There are no comments for this article. Be the first to post a comment.
Name
Email
Security Code Security Code
Related Articles RSS Feed
Where can I get my foreign diploma evaluated?
Viewed 2903 times since Tue, Aug 12, 2014
Holiday pay calculation considering 30% tax rule
Viewed 4678 times since Thu, Dec 10, 2015
How long will the 30% ruling application take? When will I receive a reply?
Viewed 7577 times since Thu, Oct 24, 2013
Can I apply for the 30% ruling if I have a foreign employer?
Viewed 3479 times since Wed, Mar 21, 2012
30% rule at the end of the first 5 years: do I have to re-apply?
Viewed 20779 times since Sun, Feb 24, 2013
Can the documentation for the 30% ruling application be provided in another language?
Viewed 2234 times since Tue, Nov 13, 2012
30% ruling with regards to maternity leave/parental leave
Viewed 36188 times since Fri, Aug 30, 2013
Are the fees for an international school covered by the 30% ruling?
Viewed 2534 times since Thu, Dec 10, 2015
30% ruling changes 2013 with respect to the ZVW calculations
Viewed 31739 times since Mon, Feb 25, 2013
MenuMENU