Knowledge Base


Welcome to the Expatax Knowledge Base containing hundreds of answers to questions we received about topics concerning tax, payroll, accounting, legal, business etc. related to the Netherlands. Search in our Knowledge Base or browse the different categories. Expatax is a Dutch tax and accounting firm specialized in assisting international workers, freelancers and companies. Don't hesitate to contact us if you need assistance or check our website.


30% ruling then self-employed then employed again

Dear expatax team,

I would like to seek your advice whether it is possible to apply (again) for the 30 procent ruling in my/this following situation:

- I moved and started working in NL in 2009 and was granted the 30% ruling till 2019.
- End of October 2014, I left my employer via a "vaststellingsovereenkomst".
- Per January 2015 (so within 3 months), I started as a ‘ZZPer‘ ( self-employed) and got right away contracted for projects , with a daily rate EUR 720 EUR (till July 2015) and EUR 500 (till September 2015).
- Per October 2015, I started again with a fixed contract at a different employer.

In this situation, is it possible to apply for the 30 procent ruling again? The argument would be that I always could find right away (so to say within 3 months) an employment. Scareness of resources can be proven through the salary and the daily rates.

I am aware, that the 30% procent ruling does not apply to my ZZP-income. But would it be possible to apply for the 30procent ruling for my current fixed job? The original 30 procent ruling was granted till 2019.

Best regards,

Answer:

The 30% ruling is only applicable if you are an (incoming) employee. You correctly mention that the ruling doesn’t apply to your ZZP income. Problem is that the law specifically states that the period between employers must not be longer then 3 months. In your situation you were a freelancer for more than 3 months. And indeed you still posessed the required scarce skills and experience and you were able to invoice a daily rate above the required minimum salary but still you exceeded the 3 months period. And the court decided that 3 months is 3 months. No matter what the reason is why the period between employers was longer than 3 months.

See also http://www.expatax.nl/kb/article/30-ruling-3-months-is-3-months-change-of-employer-514.html

So I expect that the 30% ruling won’t be granted for your current job.



Attached Files
There are no attachments for this article.
Comments
There are no comments for this article. Be the first to post a comment.
Name
Email
Security Code Security Code
Related Articles RSS Feed
Temporary contract and 30% ruling
Viewed 3722 times since Thu, Dec 8, 2011
30% ruling with same employer
Viewed 1855 times since Wed, May 8, 2013
Where can I get my foreign diploma evaluated?
Viewed 1504 times since Tue, Aug 12, 2014
30% ruling with regards to maternity leave/parental leave
Viewed 35345 times since Fri, Aug 30, 2013
Can the documentation for the 30% ruling application be provided in another language?
Viewed 1809 times since Tue, Nov 13, 2012
Is it possible to build up a pension on the 30% allowance?
Viewed 3503 times since Fri, Nov 4, 2011
End of 10 year term 30% ruling - when / how
Viewed 674 times since Fri, Oct 23, 2015
How long will the 30% ruling application take? When will I receive a reply?
Viewed 5299 times since Thu, Oct 24, 2013
How can I get a copy of the 30% ruling approval letter?
Viewed 862 times since Fri, Oct 23, 2015
30% rule at the end of the first 5 years: do I have to re-apply?
Viewed 20257 times since Sun, Feb 24, 2013
MenuMENU