Knowledge Base


Welcome to the Expatax Knowledge Base containing hundreds of answers to questions we received about topics concerning tax, payroll, accounting, legal, business etc. related to the Netherlands. Search in our Knowledge Base or browse the different categories. Expatax is a Dutch tax and accounting firm specialized in assisting international workers, freelancers and companies. Don't hesitate to contact us if you need assistance or check our website.


30% regulation - change of employer - previous employer did not apply for the regulation

Question:
 
I live and work in the Netherlands since 1 year, and my company does not allow me to benefit from the 30% ruling. Now I‘m changing job - I will remain in the Netherlands - and I would like to know if I can apply for the 30% regulation. Thank you.
 
Answer:
 
Important is whether you met the requirements the moment you arrived in the Netherlands to work for your first employer. If you did you can still apply for the ruling if you are changing jobs, even if your first employer did not want you to use the ruling. In that case it will require some more paperwork though since the application must be filed as if it is done for the first employer and at the same time the relevant information about your new job will have to be provided.
 
Be aware that you have lost a year. The maximum term will not be extended with a year, you have stayed/worked in the Netherlands during this year so this period will reduce the maximum term for which you can get the ruling.

Expatax can assist you with the application, see www.expatax.nl/30rulingapplication.
 
 
Attached Files
There are no attachments for this article.
Comments (4)
Comment by turan on Mon, Sep 16th, 2013 at 7:41 PM
i have been living and working in netherlands as an employed phd student since september 2012. last year the hr-service informed me that before my contract ends i can apply for the retroactive aspect so i did not apply 30% ruling last year. now i would like to apply 30% ruling and i contacted with the hr-service of the university and they told me that i can not apply for the 30% ruling but i can not apply for the retroactive aspect of last year.i was wondering would it be possible to apply for retroactive aspect for last year. thanks.
Comment by arjan enneman on Sat, Nov 9th, 2013 at 11:28 PM
@turan: I am not sure what you refer to, but the 30% ruling can not be granted retro active if more than 4 months have passed since the start date of the employment contract.
Comment by Shanmuga Priyan Thangamari Pandian on Tue, Dec 5th, 2017 at 3:45 PM
Hello Sir/Madam, I am an expat- Highly Skilled Migrant from India. I landed in 2013 and started working these 4 years now with my current employer.Every year they do extension of my Work permit with one year Resident permit.But recently i came to know that i don‘t have 30% ruling till this date.But now i got a new offer from new employee which is asking whether i have 30% ruling. can i or my new employer can apply now for 30% ruling for my remaining 4 years periods(8yrs for 30% ruling.).Kindly help me in this.
Comment by Arjan Enneman on Sat, Dec 30th, 2017 at 9:15 AM
Yes that may be possible if you would have qualified for the 30% ruling the moment you started working in the Netherlands in 2013.
Name
Email
Security Code Security Code
Related Articles RSS Feed
Does my old employer have to approve the transfer of the 30% ruling to my new employer?
Viewed 2436 times since Mon, Aug 3, 2015
30% ruling: 3 months is 3 months - change of employer
Viewed 15364 times since Fri, Apr 3, 2015
new ruling 30% - change jobs
Viewed 4094 times since Wed, Apr 18, 2012
Change of employer 30% ruling norms
Viewed 2231 times since Tue, Jan 20, 2015
Jan-2013 update on time limit to change employer
Viewed 2490 times since Thu, Mar 14, 2013
I am eligible for the 30% ruling if my previous employer didn‘t apply? I had the 30% ruling before.
Viewed 5013 times since Tue, Jun 25, 2013
If the incoming employee changes employer should a new application be submitted?
Viewed 3291 times since Fri, Nov 4, 2011
30% tax ruling, change jobs as a phd student
Viewed 4378 times since Thu, Dec 12, 2013
30 % Ruling change of employer after 2 weeks
Viewed 1865 times since Thu, Aug 7, 2014
30% ruling and change of employer: granted for 10 or for 8 years?
Viewed 3408 times since Thu, Nov 7, 2013