Knowledge Base


Welcome to the Expatax Knowledge Base containing hundreds of answers to questions we received about topics concerning tax, payroll, accounting, legal, business etc. related to the Netherlands. Search in our Knowledge Base or browse the different categories. Expatax is a Dutch tax and accounting firm specialized in assisting international workers, freelancers and companies. Don't hesitate to contact us if you need assistance or check our website.

Change of employer Articles
Is the 30% ruling also applicable on a parttime job at a second employer?
Viewed 14009 times since Tue, Nov 13, 2012
Question:   I still work at the company that applied for my 30% rule last year (I got it in November 2011). At the same time I started a part-time job at another company in the same city. Does the 30% rule apply to my part-time job salary too?  ... Read More
30% ruling, I have it but I’m considering changing job (in 2012)
Viewed 9587 times since Thu, Dec 8, 2011
Question:   Hi! I have at the moment 30% ruling since 4 years. But I'm considering changing job in the beginning of the year.    I understand that if you change job, I need to re-apply for the 30% ruling.    My questi... Read More
30% ruling: 3 months is 3 months - change of employer
Viewed 6838 times since Fri, Apr 3, 2015
Three months is three months If an incoming employee obtains another job during the term of the 30% ruling, the employee can also apply for the 30% ruling for the new employment. The condition is that the period between the previous employment and... Read More
30% regulation - change of employer - previous employer did not apply for the regulation
Viewed 6351 times since Mon, Feb 13, 2012
Question:   I live and work in the Netherlands since 1 year, and my company does not allow me to benefit from the 30% ruling. Now I‘m changing job - I will remain in the Netherlands - and I would like to know if I can... Read More
Change a job within 3 month after losing the 30% ruling
Viewed 6271 times since Thu, Apr 4, 2013
Question:I have the 30% ruling at the moment (April 2013) with my current job but I do not meet the current salary requirement for the ruling. Soon my 5 years in Holland will be finished (transitional period of 5 years since the 30% ruling was... Read More
I am eligible for the 30% ruling if my previous employer didn‘t apply? I had the 30% ruling before.
Viewed 4003 times since Tue, Jun 25, 2013
Question:I was eligible for the 30% ruling till February 28th. After that, I was unemployed for 2 months - March and April. On May 16th, I signed a contract with a company and worked there till June 16th (1 month). That employer had asked me to fill... Read More
I am planning to change employer in 2012. How will this affect the duration of 30% ruling?
Viewed 2954 times since Thu, Nov 8, 2012
Question:   My 30% ruling was granted in September 2007. My first period of guaranteed 60 months expires after January 2012. I am planning to change employer during 2012. What happens to the duration of the 30 % ruling? Assuming I fulfill the... Read More
30% tax ruling, change jobs as a phd student
Viewed 2953 times since Thu, Dec 12, 2013
  Question:  I am a phd student and I got 30% tax ruling for 3 years. For my last year, I change to another university, still as a phd student. I understand that I have to re-apply for 30% tax ruling. However, as I am now more than 30 years... Read More
new ruling 30% - change jobs
Viewed 2911 times since Wed, Apr 18, 2012
Question:   With the new regulations I´m wondering if I could renew my ruling (granted on august 2010) if I change jobs. Conditions when applied 2010: - hired from abroad - gross salary 42k/year Now I can change into ... Read More
Discontinued 30% ruling: would I have it again ?
Viewed 2793 times since Mon, Mar 18, 2013
Question: I‘ve entered NL in May 2008, started to receive the 30% ruling starting from August 2008 on a job of 40k bruto. Now in June 2013 i would want to switch to a 43k job. My questions are: If from now (March till end July 2013) I would... Read More
If the incoming employee changes employer should a new application be submitted?
Viewed 2493 times since Fri, Nov 4, 2011
Yes, if the incoming employee obtains another employer during the period concerned, the rule of evidence remains in effect at the joint request of the employee and the new employer, providing the period between the end of the first job and the start... Read More
Changing position within company: does it affect the 30% ruling?
Viewed 2018 times since Thu, Apr 26, 2012
Question:   I am considering moving positions within my employer (still based in The Netherlands though) and just wanted to confirm that this will not have any impact on the 30% ruling?   Answer:   Moving within your company will indeed not... Read More
30% ruling and change of employer: granted for 10 or for 8 years?
Viewed 1931 times since Thu, Nov 7, 2013
Question:If you recieved the 30% ruling before 1 January 2012 but left your current employer in 2013 and then had to re apply through your new employer would the balance of the remaining period the ruling was granted still be made up to 10 years or... Read More
Jan-2013 update on time limit to change employer
Viewed 1793 times since Thu, Mar 14, 2013
Question:   I have heard that the tax office has updated the time limit to change employer: "the tax office confirmed that the regulations regarding the 30% ruling have been updated and the time limits for the transfer of the 30% ruling removed.... Read More
30% ruling vs unemployment benefit
Viewed 1422 times since Mon, Oct 31, 2016
Question:Dear Expatax, I have a question on how unemployment benefit from UWV influences the 30% ruling. I had the ruling for 2 years when I was made unemployed (my fixed term contract was not extended). I registered in UWV and used the benefit for a... Read More
30 % Ruling change of employer after 2 weeks
Viewed 1048 times since Thu, Aug 7, 2014
Question: I moved from Frankfurt to Hengelo on 16th june 2014 for work. But after 2 weeks I got a better opportunity in Maastricht and joined the other company on 1st july. I do not know whether my previous employer has sucessfully granted the 30 ... Read More
Change of employer 30% ruling norms
Viewed 1045 times since Tue, Jan 20, 2015
Question:I signed a contract with a new employer and then ended my contract with my previous employer, joining the new employer within 2 months from the date of signing the contract.Does this classify for a mutual transfer of the 30% rulling?Answer... Read More
Does my old employer have to approve the transfer of the 30% ruling to my new employer?
Viewed 917 times since Mon, Aug 3, 2015
I moved to the Netherlands in 2013 from abroad and the 30% rule was granted with my current employer from 1-Aug-2013 until 31-July-2021. I will be changing employers on 1-Oct-2015 and would also like to transfer the 30% rule. My new employer has... Read More