Knowledge Base


Welcome to the Expatax Knowledge Base containing hundreds of answers to questions we received about topics concerning tax, payroll, accounting, legal, business etc. related to the Netherlands. Search in our Knowledge Base or browse the different categories. Expatax is a Dutch tax and accounting firm specialized in assisting international workers, freelancers and companies. Don't hesitate to contact us if you need assistance or check our website.


Jan-2013 update on time limit to change employer

Question:
 
I have heard that the tax office has updated the time limit to change employer: "the tax office confirmed that the regulations regarding the 30% ruling have been updated and the time limits for the transfer of the 30% ruling removed. As a result, we can use a start date on your employment contract."
 
Can you comment?
 
Answer:
 
The text of the 30% ruling for the year 2013 is very clear about it.
 
If the incoming employee changes employer during the period the 30% ruling was granted, the ruling can be continued with the new employer on mutual request if the period between the date on which the employment contract with the previous employer ended and the date on which the employment contract with the new employer is agreed is not longer than 3 months.
 
This was just a formalisation of existing rights. The official text of the 30% ruling before 1 January 2012 mentioned that an employment contract should have started within 3 months after the last contract ended. But the Supreme Court of Justice decided that relevant is when the employee found a new job, so not when the new job would actually start. In the new rules as of January 2012 the law has changed according to the decision of the Court.
 
So if you signed a contract within these 3 months but start working after 4 months you still qualify for the 30% ruling.
 
Attached Files
There are no attachments for this article.
Comments
There are no comments for this article. Be the first to post a comment.
Name
Email
Security Code Security Code
Related Articles RSS Feed
If the incoming employee changes employer should a new application be submitted?
Viewed 2554 times since Fri, Nov 4, 2011
30% ruling and change of employer: granted for 10 or for 8 years?
Viewed 2015 times since Thu, Nov 7, 2013
30% tax ruling, change jobs as a phd student
Viewed 3089 times since Thu, Dec 12, 2013
Change a job within 3 month after losing the 30% ruling
Viewed 6360 times since Thu, Apr 4, 2013
I am eligible for the 30% ruling if my previous employer didn‘t apply? I had the 30% ruling before.
Viewed 4080 times since Tue, Jun 25, 2013
Is the 30% ruling also applicable on a parttime job at a second employer?
Viewed 14137 times since Tue, Nov 13, 2012
Does my old employer have to approve the transfer of the 30% ruling to my new employer?
Viewed 1005 times since Mon, Aug 3, 2015
Discontinued 30% ruling: would I have it again ?
Viewed 2880 times since Mon, Mar 18, 2013
new ruling 30% - change jobs
Viewed 2997 times since Wed, Apr 18, 2012
30 % Ruling change of employer after 2 weeks
Viewed 1110 times since Thu, Aug 7, 2014
MENU