Knowledge Base


Welcome to the Expatax Knowledge Base containing hundreds of answers to questions we received about topics concerning tax, payroll, accounting, legal, business etc. related to the Netherlands. Search in our Knowledge Base or browse the different categories. Expatax is a Dutch tax and accounting firm specialized in assisting international workers, freelancers and companies. Don't hesitate to contact us if you need assistance or check our website.


I am already working in the Netherlands for a couple of years. Can I still apply for the 30% ruling?

Yes, you can still apply. However, whether you qualify is determined based on the situation on the day you arrived in the Netherlands. If you met the requirements for the 30% ruling at that moment then you can apply. This is the same if your first employer did not want to apply for the ruling but your current employer does. The experience and knowledge you gained since you are in the Netherlands will however not be taken into consideration.
 
Be aware, that the maximum period of 10 years (8 years if you arrived after 1 January 2012) for which the ruling can be granted will be reduced with the time you are already in the Netherlands.

Attached Files
There are no attachments for this article.
Comments (4)
Comment by Kris G. on Tue, Jul 22nd, 2014 at 2:11 PM
Hi All,Does that mean - that if I have been granted 30% ruling certificate upon my arrival in NL, then worked 4 years, and now I am losing my job - I would be able to claim this benefit again at any time within 10 yrs from the granting date? What I am trying to say is - now (from 1.Aug 2014) I am loosing my job. Assuming that I won‘t get new one (with the salaries above 53K EUR), but something else and then, one year later I get another for 60K I would be able to apply for the exemption one more time (to reactivate it)?
Comment by Arturo on Thu, Oct 2nd, 2014 at 9:01 AM
I came into the Netherlands November 2011 and I was 28 years old, earning around 32K bruto. Could I still apply for the 30% ruling? I
Comment by Arjan Enneman on Sat, Feb 28th, 2015 at 10:24 PM
You arrived in the Netherlands before 1 January 2012. This means that the "old" rules apply. Before 2012 your actual skills (education) and experience were checked. A minimum salary was not required, but it was an indication. There were no reduced requirements for persons below the age of 30. A salary of 32k was assumed to be too low to qualify for the ruling in relation to the required skills and experience.
Comment by Arjan Enneman on Thu, Oct 15th, 2015 at 10:47 AM
If you lose your job you will have to find a new job within 3 months to be able to transfer the 30% ruling. If the period is longer than 3 months you will lose the 30% ruling while you are living in the Netherlands. See also under 30% ruling, change of employer in this Knowledge Base.
Name
Email
Security Code Security Code
Related Articles RSS Feed
MENU