Knowledge Base

Welcome to the Expatax Knowledge Base containing hundreds of answers to questions we received about topics concerning tax, payroll, accounting, legal, business etc. related to the Netherlands. Search in our Knowledge Base or browse the different categories. Expatax is a Dutch tax and accounting firm specialized in assisting international workers, freelancers and companies. Don't hesitate to contact us if you need assistance or check our website.

30% ruling for returning Dutch national


Can I apply for the 30% ruling as a Dutch citizen who lived in Hong Kong for 11 years when I remain working for the same company (they want to have my experience in the headquarters)?

Another point of concern is that I might need to live in Belgium first (work in NL) due to immigration of my foreign partner.

Looking forward to your feedback.


An incoming employee with the Dutch nationality can indeed qualify for the 30% ruling. However due to recent discussions in the media about the fact that the ruling was granted to certain board members with the Dutch nationality, the rules have been changed with effect from January 1, 2012.

The new rules state (for example):

  1. The period of stay outside the Netherlands will be increased from 10 years to 25 years. This means you must have been outside the Netherlands for a period of 25 years before your return to the Netherlands or the start of your employment contract in the Netherlands.
  2. The incoming employee must have lived at least 150 km from Dutch border before the move to the Netherlands or start of the employment contract in the Netherlands.

Both changes will affect you, either if you come to the Netherlands directly or if you come to the Netherlands through Belgium.

The change with respect to the distance from Dutch border will be effective immediately on January 1, 2012 and will affect every ruling which was granted less than 5 years ago on January 1, 2012. Question is whether this change will be accepted by the European Court of Justice, but that will be a long procedure.

The change with respect to the period of stay outside the Netherlands will only affect new applications made from January 1, 2012. This means that it may be possible to get the ruling if the employment contract starts before January 1, 2012 and you come to the Netherlands directly and you also satisfy the other constraints.

Attached Files
There are no attachments for this article.
There are no comments for this article. Be the first to post a comment.
Security Code Security Code
Related Articles RSS Feed
Left Holland twice and come back - can I get the 30% ruling?
Viewed 2441 times since Thu, May 30, 2013
30% tax rule - leaving and coming back
Viewed 3257 times since Sun, Feb 24, 2013
30% ruling for a returning expat - how is the 25 year period calculated?
Viewed 1540 times since Thu, Dec 19, 2013
30% eligibility given previous work in The Netherlands
Viewed 987 times since Mon, Oct 20, 2014
30% ruling eligibility - returning to the Netherlands
Viewed 1348 times since Tue, Aug 19, 2014
30% ruling - Coming back to The Netherlands - Dutch nationality
Viewed 743 times since Tue, Aug 11, 2015
Can the 30% ruling be renewed?
Viewed 2452 times since Thu, Nov 24, 2011
If I leave the Netherlands and come back in the future, can I apply for the 30% ruling again?
Viewed 3143 times since Thu, Aug 30, 2012
I have been in the Netherlands before. Does this affect the maximum period I can get the 30% ruling?
Viewed 2274 times since Fri, Nov 4, 2011
Can I stop the 30% ruling and come back later?
Viewed 2412 times since Thu, Mar 14, 2013