Knowledge Base


Welcome to the Expatax Knowledge Base containing hundreds of answers to questions we received about topics concerning tax, payroll, accounting, legal, business etc. related to the Netherlands. Search in our Knowledge Base or browse the different categories. Expatax is a Dutch tax and accounting firm specialized in assisting international workers, freelancers and companies. Don't hesitate to contact us if you need assistance or check our website.


30% ruling for a returning expat - how is the 25 year period calculated?


Question:

I am a Dutch national, and I will be returning to the Netherlands after 19 years of continuous expat life. Before leaving, I was a student. Assuming I meet the criteria, will the duration of the ruling be reduced by 25-19=6 years, ie from 8 to 2 years ?

Answer:

Unfortunately the situation for you is worse.

The duration of the ruling will be reduced with:

  • the periods of stay or work in the Netherlands during the 25 years before the date of arrival in the Netherlands, but also with 
  • the periods of stay and work in the Netherlands which started more than 25 years before the date of arrival in the Netherlands and ended less than 25 years before the date of arrival in the Netherlands.

The second point means that in your situation the entire period between your birth in the Netherlands and the date you left the Netherlands will be taken from the maximum duration of the ruling of 8 years. Due to this the duration will be reduced to zero.

The reason to increase the period of required stay and work outside the Netherlands from 10 to 25 years from 1 January 2012 was specifically focused on situations like yours. National media came with the "news" that also Dutch nationals could benefit from this expat benefit. The media focused on nationality instead of looking at the background of the ruling. Media did not understand that Dutch expats would return to the Netherlands for other reasons then just to benefit from the 30% ruling, for example because they were specifically recruited from abroad for a certain job in the Netherlands. In your case, after 19 years one can imagine that you have moved the center of your life outside the Netherlands. 
 
However, the Dutch government went with the story and decided to change the ruling. They could not exclude Dutch nationals from the 30% ruling, since that would be discrimination based on nationality and thus decided to increase the required period of stay outside the Netherlands dramatically. Whether the intentions of the government were valid remains to be seen, but unfortunaly nothing could be done against their decision to increase the period. 
 
Attached Files
There are no attachments for this article.
Comments
There are no comments for this article. Be the first to post a comment.
Name
Email
Security Code Security Code
Related Articles RSS Feed
Can the 30% ruling be renewed?
Viewed 2502 times since Thu, Nov 24, 2011
30% ruling eligibility - returning to the Netherlands
Viewed 1411 times since Tue, Aug 19, 2014
30% ruling - Coming back to The Netherlands - Dutch nationality
Viewed 794 times since Tue, Aug 11, 2015
Coming back to the Netherlands with a partner, can I apply for the 30% ruling again if I find a job?
Viewed 1918 times since Wed, Apr 17, 2013
30% ruling for returning Dutch national
Viewed 3207 times since Mon, Dec 5, 2011
If I leave the Netherlands and come back in the future, can I apply for the 30% ruling again?
Viewed 3256 times since Thu, Aug 30, 2012
Can I stop the 30% ruling and come back later?
Viewed 2473 times since Thu, Mar 14, 2013
30% tax rule - leaving and coming back
Viewed 3355 times since Sun, Feb 24, 2013
I have been in the Netherlands before. Does this affect the maximum period I can get the 30% ruling?
Viewed 2325 times since Fri, Nov 4, 2011
Left Holland twice and come back - can I get the 30% ruling?
Viewed 2564 times since Thu, May 30, 2013
MENU