Knowledge Base


Welcome to the Expatax Knowledge Base containing hundreds of answers to questions we received about topics concerning tax, payroll, accounting, legal, business etc. related to the Netherlands. Search in our Knowledge Base or browse the different categories. Expatax is a Dutch tax and accounting firm specialized in assisting international workers, freelancers and companies. Don't hesitate to contact us if you need assistance or check our website.


30% eligibility given previous work in The Netherlands


Question:

I‘m just starting a new position in The Netherlands after four years living in the US (am a US citizen). I had the 30% ruling in 2010 when I worked in Holland. Am I eligible to apply for it again if I meet all the criteria, but four years have passed since I last had it, or is there a five year period that must pass before I am eligible for it again?

Answer:

You can get the 30% ruling again if you are an incoming employee i.e. recruited from abroad. It seems like that is the case. So you can apply again. Rules changed since 2010 though. Instead of 10 years the maximum term you can now get the 30% ruling is 8 years. This period will be reduced with the months you were working/living in the Netherlands before.

There is no 5 year waiting period. A waiting period would only be applicable if you would have had the 30% ruling before for the maximum termĀ (your stay in the Netherlands was more than 10 years). In that case you must have been out of the Netherlands for even 25 years to be able to apply again. But that is not an issue here.

If you need assistance: https://www.expatax.nl/30rulingapplication.php.

Attached Files
There are no attachments for this article.
Comments
There are no comments for this article. Be the first to post a comment.
Name
Email
Security Code Security Code
Related Articles RSS Feed
30% ruling for returning Dutch national
Viewed 3207 times since Mon, Dec 5, 2011
30% tax rule - leaving and coming back
Viewed 3355 times since Sun, Feb 24, 2013
30% ruling eligibility - returning to the Netherlands
Viewed 1411 times since Tue, Aug 19, 2014
Coming back to the Netherlands with a partner, can I apply for the 30% ruling again if I find a job?
Viewed 1918 times since Wed, Apr 17, 2013
I have been in the Netherlands before. Does this affect the maximum period I can get the 30% ruling?
Viewed 2325 times since Fri, Nov 4, 2011
If I leave the Netherlands and come back in the future, can I apply for the 30% ruling again?
Viewed 3256 times since Thu, Aug 30, 2012
Left Holland twice and come back - can I get the 30% ruling?
Viewed 2564 times since Thu, May 30, 2013
Can I stop the 30% ruling and come back later?
Viewed 2473 times since Thu, Mar 14, 2013
Can the 30% ruling be renewed?
Viewed 2502 times since Thu, Nov 24, 2011
30% ruling for a returning expat - how is the 25 year period calculated?
Viewed 1595 times since Thu, Dec 19, 2013
MENU